Log in

CGEN Compugen Ltd. NASDAQ · Israel

Compugen (CGEN) news

Compugen Ltd. is a public biotech or pharmaceutical company listed on NASDAQ under the ticker CGEN, recorded under Israel. The directory classifies it as Biotechnology. aibio.space tracks 2,820 public biotech companies worldwide and publishes investor news on them.

Latest Compugen news

We have not published a story on Compugen yet. When there is news, it will appear here.

Compugen annual financials

LineFY2025FY2024
Revenue$72.8 million$27.9 million
Research and development$22.8 million$24.8 million
Net income (loss)$35.3 million-$14.2 million
Cash from operations$31.6 million$49.6 million
Cash and equivalents$90.6 million$18.2 million
Short-term investments$9.3 million$23.6 million

Latest balance sheet, Dec 31, 2025 (20-F): cash and equivalents $90.6 million, plus short-term investments of $9.3 million, $99.9 million in all.

Figures as reported to the SEC in XBRL; each one links to its filing. Not adjusted, not investment advice.

Questions about Compugen

What is the ticker symbol of Compugen?

Compugen Ltd. trades under the ticker CGEN on NASDAQ.

Where is Compugen listed?

Compugen Ltd. is listed on NASDAQ. Our directory also records these other listings: TASE:CGEN.

What is the SEC CIK of Compugen?

The SEC Central Index Key (CIK) for Compugen Ltd. is 1119774. Its filings are on SEC EDGAR.

How many shares does Compugen have outstanding?

94,553,191 shares as of 2025-12-31, per the cover page of its 20-F filed 2026-03-02.

Which country or territory is Compugen listed under?

Our directory records Compugen Ltd. under Israel.

What does Compugen do?

Our directory classifies Compugen Ltd. as: Biotechnology. This is a directory classification, not a description of the pipeline.

What is the ISIN of Compugen?

The ISIN recorded for Compugen Ltd. is IL0010852080.

Does aibio.space cover Compugen?

aibio.space lists Compugen Ltd. among 2,820 public biotech companies and publishes its news here as stories appear.

Where is Compugen incorporated?

SEC records list its state or country of incorporation as L3.

What was Compugen's revenue last year?

$72.8 million for the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, as reported to the SEC.

Is Compugen profitable?

Compugen Ltd. reported net income of $35.3 million for the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, and generated $31.6 million of cash from operations, per its annual report to the SEC.

How much does Compugen spend on research and development?

$22.8 million in the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, per its annual report.

How much cash does Compugen have?

$99.9 million in cash and short-term investments at Dec 31, 2025, per its 20-F.

Is Compugen a smaller reporting company?

SEC records list Compugen Ltd.'s filer category as: Accelerated filer.

Where is Compugen headquartered?

SEC records list its business address as 26 HAROKMIM STREET, HOLON, Israel, 5885849.

Investor discussion: Compugen

Members talk about Compugen (CGEN). Reader posts, not aibio.space reporting, and not investment advice.

Rules
  1. Securities violations are strictly forbidden. No market manipulation, no pump-and-dump, no false or misleading statements, and no inside information.
  2. Say whether you hold the stock. Every post states long, short or no position.
  3. No paid or sponsored posts. Do not post for anyone who pays or rewards you.
  4. No buy or sell calls and no price targets.
  5. No accusations of crime or fraud against named people unless you link a court filing or a regulator's release that makes them.
  6. No personal details and no spam. No links at all for your first 7 days as a member.

Posts that break the rules may be deleted without notice, and the account restricted or closed. See the terms and the privacy policy.

Stock chart

Price chart and quote supplied by TradingView, delayed as the exchange requires. It loads only if you choose to show it. Information only, not investment advice. Open NASDAQ:CGEN on TradingView.

SEC filings and registration

SEC name
Compugen Ltd
CIK
1119774
Industry (SIC)
Biological Products, (No Diagnostic Substances) (2836)
US tickers
CGEN (Nasdaq)
State or country of incorporation
L3
Fiscal year ends
December 31
Filer category
Accelerated filer
Business address
26 HAROKMIM STREET, HOLON, Israel, 5885849
Phone
011-972-3-765-8585
Shares outstanding
94,553,191 as of 2025-12-31 (20-F filed 2026-03-02)

Recent filings (8-K and 6-K are the company's own announcements)

  • 6-K filed 2026-09-10
  • 6-K filed 2026-08-03
  • 6-K filed 2026-08-03
  • 6-K filed 2026-05-18
  • 20-F filed 2026-03-02
  • 6-K filed 2026-03-02
  • 6-K filed 2026-02-12
  • 6-K filed 2025-12-17

Source: SEC EDGAR, retrieved October 23, 2026. Shares outstanding is the cover-page figure from the latest periodic report. The SEC does not publish share prices.

Listing details

Compugen Ltd. is a public biotech or pharmaceutical company listed on NASDAQ under the ticker CGEN, recorded under Israel. The directory classifies it as Biotechnology. aibio.space tracks 2,820 public biotech companies worldwide and publishes investor news on them.

Company
Compugen Ltd.
Ticker
CGEN
Listing
NASDAQ
Country or territory
Israel
Business scope
Biotechnology
ISIN
IL0010852080
Other listed symbols
TASE:CGEN
Last quote in directory
2026-10-21
Directory source
Listing page

Listing facts come from our company directory, researched on October 22, 2026. A listing record does not certify that a security currently trades. Tell us about a change. Work at this company? Claim this page.

Published and maintained by aibio.space. Not investment advice. How we work.

Who manages this page This page is managed by aibio.space. The company does not run, edit or pay for this page. News, desk views and Investor Ranks are written and managed independently by aibio.space under our editorial and analytical judgment. Opinion only, not investment advice. How we work · Terms · Request a correction

Full desks

Every other company has a starter desk. Search above to open one.

Settings

Appearance
Text size
Motion

Stops the news strip and the share rollers.

Your choices are saved in this browser only.

Free membership

Read aibio.space in full, free

Subscribe with your email address to read every story, company desk and profile in full. It costs nothing. In return, you agree that we may email you, including offers. One click to unsubscribe.

No card, no password. With email, we send one message to confirm your address first. With Google or Facebook we receive only your email address. Not investment advice.