Log in

SNN SMITH & NEPHEW PLC NYSE · United States

SMITH & NEPHEW (SNN) news

SMITH & NEPHEW PLC is a public biotech or pharmaceutical company listed on NYSE under the ticker SNN, recorded under United States. aibio.space tracks 2,820 public biotech companies worldwide and publishes investor news on them.

Latest SMITH & NEPHEW news

We have not published a story on SMITH & NEPHEW yet. When there is news, it will appear here.

SMITH & NEPHEW annual financials

LineFY2025FY2024
Research and development$296.0 million$289.0 million
Net income (loss)$625.0 million$412.0 million
Cash from operations$1.28 billion$987.0 million
Cash and equivalents$557.0 million$619.0 million

Latest balance sheet, Dec 31, 2025 (20-F): cash and equivalents $557.0 million.

Figures as reported to the SEC in XBRL; each one links to its filing. Not adjusted, not investment advice.

Questions about SMITH & NEPHEW

What is the ticker symbol of SMITH & NEPHEW?

SMITH & NEPHEW PLC trades under the ticker SNN on NYSE.

Where is SMITH & NEPHEW listed?

SMITH & NEPHEW PLC is listed on NYSE.

Which country or territory is SMITH & NEPHEW listed under?

Our directory records SMITH & NEPHEW PLC under United States.

Does aibio.space cover SMITH & NEPHEW?

aibio.space lists SMITH & NEPHEW PLC among 2,820 public biotech companies and publishes its news here as stories appear.

Is SMITH & NEPHEW profitable?

SMITH & NEPHEW PLC reported net income of $625.0 million for the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, and generated $1.28 billion of cash from operations, per its annual report to the SEC.

How much does SMITH & NEPHEW spend on research and development?

$296.0 million in the fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, per its annual report.

How much cash does SMITH & NEPHEW have?

$557.0 million in cash at Dec 31, 2025, per its 20-F.

Investor discussion: SMITH & NEPHEW

Members talk about SMITH & NEPHEW (SNN). Reader posts, not aibio.space reporting, and not investment advice.

Rules
  1. Securities violations are strictly forbidden. No market manipulation, no pump-and-dump, no false or misleading statements, and no inside information.
  2. Say whether you hold the stock. Every post states long, short or no position.
  3. No paid or sponsored posts. Do not post for anyone who pays or rewards you.
  4. No buy or sell calls and no price targets.
  5. No accusations of crime or fraud against named people unless you link a court filing or a regulator's release that makes them.
  6. No personal details and no spam. No links at all for your first 7 days as a member.

Posts that break the rules may be deleted without notice, and the account restricted or closed. See the terms and the privacy policy.

Capital-markets timeline

Financings, listing notices, splits, legal actions and other investor events at SMITH & NEPHEW, newest first. Each line links the filing it comes from.

  1. Financings

    Filed a final prospectus for a securities offering. SEC Form 424B5. Source

  2. Mergers

    Reported a merger or acquisition agreement. SEC Form 6-K. Source

Stock chart

Price chart and quote supplied by TradingView, delayed as the exchange requires. It loads only if you choose to show it. Information only, not investment advice. Open NYSE:SNN on TradingView.

Listing details

SMITH & NEPHEW PLC is a public biotech or pharmaceutical company listed on NYSE under the ticker SNN, recorded under United States. aibio.space tracks 2,820 public biotech companies worldwide and publishes investor news on them.

Company
SMITH & NEPHEW PLC
Ticker
SNN
Listing
NYSE
Country or territory
United States

Listing facts come from our company directory, researched on October 22, 2026. A listing record does not certify that a security currently trades. Tell us about a change. Work at this company? Claim this page.

Published and maintained by aibio.space. Not investment advice. How we work.

Who manages this page This page is managed by aibio.space. The company does not run, edit or pay for this page. News, desk views and Investor Ranks are written and managed independently by aibio.space under our editorial and analytical judgment. Opinion only, not investment advice. How we work · Terms · Request a correction

Full desks

Every other company has a starter desk. Search above to open one.

Settings

Appearance
Text size
Motion

Stops the news strip and the share rollers.

Your choices are saved in this browser only.

Free membership

Read aibio.space in full, free

Subscribe with your email address to read every story, company desk and profile in full. It costs nothing. In return, you agree that we may email you, including offers. One click to unsubscribe.

No card, no password. With email, we send one message to confirm your address first. With Google or Facebook we receive only your email address. Not investment advice.